2022 Event Guide & Information

Friday evening, October 28, 2022, the JaxbyJax Literary Arts Festival kicks off with a a dramatic reading of Featured Playwright Bobbie O'Connor's "Screams Echo" in the Lecture Hall at the Jessie Ball duPont Center. Doors open at 6 p.m. The play will start promptly at 6:30 p.m. and run until 7 p.m., followed by a talkback with the playwright and cast and a discussion led by 904WARD until 8:00 p.m.   

 

On Saturday morning, October 29, the day begins at 10 a.m. with seven one-hour-long workshops from which to choose:

Sharon Cobb,  Monique Madrid, Alexa Wint & Franklin Ritch
"Screenwriting in Jacksonville" 
Northern Trust Seminar Room 219

Jennifer Wolfe
Women Writing for a Change 
"This is Jacksonville" 
2nd Floor Conference Room 202

Lynn Skapyak Harlin
"Writing the Rondolet Poem" 

Training Center Room 038

Yvette Angelique
"Writing the Bop Poem"  

Training Center Room 039

Wyne Karnath 
"Emerging Technologies in Sci-Fi Writing" Training Center Room 042

 

Damon Thomas 
"Writing Flash Memoir" 

Training Center Room 043

Vic DiGenti

"The Not-So-Secret Life of a Ghostwriter"

Training Center Room 044

At 11 a.m., enjoy readings from the first set of eight writers in the Auditorium/Lecture Hall or the Rooftop Garden.

Auditorium/Lecture Hall: Barbara Colaciello, Wynne Karnath, James Hunter, Sohrab Homi Fracis
(hosted by Tim Gilmore)

Rooftop Garden: Jessica Stark, Ma Bones, Linda O'Connell, Sonja Mongar (hosted by John Masiulewicz)

(Book signings for these eight writers will take place in the Great Hall from 12 noon - 12:30 p.m.)

From 12:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., hear the work of outstanding student writers from Douglas Anderson School of the Arts, FSCJ, and UNF at the Rooftop Garden (with host Tricia Booker) and the Loading Dock (with host Andres Rojas).

At 2:30 p.m., hear the work of the second set of eight writers in the Auditorium/Lecture Hall or the Rooftop Garden.

Auditorium/Lecture Hall: Michael O'Connell, Lynn Skapyak Harlin, Howard Denson, Tricia Booker
(hosted by John
 Masiulewicz)

Rooftop Garden: Valarie Esguerra, Nancy Murrey-Settle, Jeff Knapp, Tim Gilmore (hosted by Tim Gilmore)

(Book signings for these eight writers will take place in the Great Hall from 3:30 - 4 p.m.)

At 4 p.m., enjoy readings from Featured Memoirist Damon Thomas, Featured Poet Andres Rojas, Featured Playwright Bobbie O'Connor, and Featured Author Julie Delegal in the Auditorium/Lecture Hall.

At 5 p.m., Darlyn Finch Kuhn will moderate a panel of Featured Screenwriters to include Sharon Cobb, Ebony Payne English, Monique Madrid, Alexa Wint, and Franklin Ritch in the Auditorium/Lecture Hall.

(Book signings for these nine writers will take place in the Great Hall from 6 - 6:30 p.m.) 

Then enjoy finger-foods, a cash bar, and live music while you meet and mingle with authors, students, and fans at the after-party in the Great Hall starting at 6:30 p.m.

List of Events by Venue/Room:

Writing Workshops – Second Floor or Training Center (Basement) – 10:00

Room #219  (Northern Trust Seminar Room)  - Sharon Cobb, Monique Madrid,  Alexa Wint, & Franklin Ritch - "Screenwriting in Jacksonville"

Room #202 - Jennifer Wolfe - Women Writing for a Change - "This is Jacksonville"

Room #038 - Lynn Skapyak Harlin - "Writing the Rondolet Poem"

Room #039 - Yvette Angelique - "Writing the Bop Poem"

Room #042 -  Wynne Karnath - "Emerging Techonogies in Sci-Fi Writing"

Room #043 - DamonThomas - "Writing Flash Memoir"

Room #044 - Vic DiGenti - "The Not-So-Secret Life of a Ghostwriter"

 

Auditorium/Lecture Hall

11:00 - Barbara Colaciello

11:15 - Wayne Karnath

11:30 - James Hunter

11:45 - Sohrab Homi Fracis

2:30 - Michael O'Connell

2:45 - Lynn Skapyak Harlin

3:00 - Howard Denson

3:15 - Tricia Booker

4:00 – Damon Thomas

4:15 – Andres Rojas

4:30 – Bobbie O'Connor

4:45 – Julie Delegal

5:00 – Featured Screenwriting Panel - Sharon Cobb, Ebony Payne English, Monique Madrid, Alexa Wint, & Franklin Ritch

Rooftop Garden

 

11:00 - Jessica Stark

11:15 - Ma Bones

11:30 - Linda O'Connell

11:45 - Sonja Mongar

12:30 – 2:00 PM Student Showcase Prose Readers (hosted by Tricia Booker)

2:00 - 2:15 Move to Loading Dock for Dr. James Robert Cobb Student Writer Awards

2:30 - Valarie Esguerra

2:45 - Nancy Murrey-Settle

3:00 - Jeff Knapp

3:15 - Tim Gilmore

Loading Dock

 

12:30 – 2:00 PM Student Showcase Poetry Readers (hosted by Andres Rojas)

2:00 – Rooftop Garden Students join the Loading Dock

2:15 – 2:30 PM Dr. James Robert Cobb Student Writer Awards presented by Andres Rojas

Great Hall

 

12:00 - 12:30 - Book Sales & Signings

3:30 - 4:00 - Book Sales & Signings

6:00 - 6:30 - Book Sales & Signings

6:30 – 7:30 – Authors/Fans Meet & Mingle

The Jessie Ball DuPont Center is located at 40 East Adams Street, Jacksonville, FL 32202

Click here for a map and directions.  Click here for parking information.

Photo by Robin Clark

Jessie Ball DuPont Center - photo by Robin Clark.png