2019 Event Guide & Information

 

 

Wander between the Museum of Contemporary Art and the Jacksonville Public Library to hear poets, novelists, short-story writers, memoirists and student-writers read from their work highlighting Jacksonville stories and settings.

 

Chamblin's Uptown Bookstore is at 215 N. Laura Street, in the block next to the Jacksonville Public Library, right in the middle of the action, and will have a special bookshelf available for your purchase of the JaxbyJax authors' works. 

Parking is available in the Duval Street garage at 33 West Duval Street (corner of Duval and Main). The library will validate parking at the checkout desk. There is also ample on-street parking, which is free downtown on the weekends.

The Student Showcase will feature student-writers from the Douglas Anderson School of the Arts,
the University of North Florida,
and Florida State College at Jacksonville.

Women Writing for a Change will feature their new Rise and Shine! anthology
featuring five years of work from their members, and will provide an interactive writing experience.

Check below for detailed author readings, venues, and times.

2019 Event Guide:

Women Writing for a Change
 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon

 

Welcome and Introduction of Jennifer Wolfe by Brad Kuhn. Pick up your copy of the Rise & Shine! Anthology
and enjoy an interactive writing experience in the Jacksonville Public Library Conference Center Multi-Purpose Room.

 

Student Showcase

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon

 Welcome and Introduction of students by Darlyn Finch Kuhn

Readings in the Jacksonville Public Library Hicks Auditorium by student writers from:

 

Douglas Anderson School of the Arts (DA)

 

Dariana Alvarez: Painting in Fajardo After Hurricane Maria

Noland Blain: Verses/Versus

Reece Braswell: Writing the Devil

Grace Brodeen: My Father's Child

Evette Davis: The Poet, Understanding Death

Myka Davis-Westbrook: Mother of the Earth

Alexa Naparstek: Homeland Burning

Thaiyana Pittman: GG Explains It All

Kat ShermanAn aubade to Sunday's, before.

Miracle Singleton: The Muslim Woman I Know

(directed by Tiffany Melanson)

Florida State College at Jacksonville (FSCJ)

Kayla Bell

Justice Brammiann

Carlos Martin: "Miss Mischief" and "Mercurial of the Moon"

Shaun McCurdy: "LJY" and "Shadows on the Street"

Hannah Trull

University of North Florida (UNF)

Kadeem Locke

Christyn Kelly

Carissa Marques

Rebecca Hewett

Seth Gozar: "Nightly Rituals" and "Mutt"

Gracie Wilkinson

 JaxbyJax Literary Arts Festival


31 Jacksonville Writers read at the Venues and Times posted below:

 

NOTE: Writers will read for 15 minutes, then chat with fans and sell books for 15 minutes.

Alphabetical Listing, by Writers' Last Names:

 

 

Thony Aiuppy – MOCA – 12:15

Molly Gabriel Angney - JPL Aud – 3:00

Ben Atkinson - JPL Aud – 12 noon

Ma Bones – MOCA – 11:45

Tricia Booker – JPL CC MPR – 4:30

Iman Byfield – MOCA – 1:15

Howard Denson – JPL CC MPR – 2:30

Wanda Duncan – JPL CC MPR – 3:30

Thomas Ferriello – MOCA – 11:15

Keri Foster – JPL CC MPR – 1:30

Sohrab Homi Fracis - JPL Aud – 1:30

Chris Gabbard – MOCA – 12:45

Tim Gilmore – MOCA – 4:15

Alton Gordon - - JPL Aud – 2:30

Laura Hoffman - - JPL Aud – 3:30

Arash Kamiar – JPL CC MPR – 4:00

Brad Kuhn - - JPL Aud – 2:00

Sarah Maples – MOCA – 2:45

Johnny Masiulewicz – MOCA – 1:45

Marq Mervin - - JPL Aud – 4:30

Tayve Neese – MOCA – 3:15

Bobbie O'Connor – MOCA – 2:15

Ebony Payne English – MOCA – 3:45

Shannon Pulusan – JPL CC MPR - noon

Andres Rojas - JPL Aud – 1:00

Kat Roland – JPL CC MPR – 3:00

Erica Saffer - JPL Aud – 12:30

Lynn Skapyak Harlin - JPL Aud – 4:00

Sean T. Smith – JPL CC MPR – 2:00

Damon Thomas – JPL CC MPR – 1:00

Nikesha Williams – JPL CC MPR -12:30

List by Venue:

Jacksonville Public Library - 303 N. Laura Street, Jacksonville, Florida 32202

JPL - Auditorium

12 noon – Ben Atkinson

 

12:30 p.m. – Erica Saffer

 

1:00 p.m. – Andres Rojas

 

1:30 p.m. – Sohrab Homi Fracis

 

2:00 p.m. – Brad Kuhn

 

2:30 p.m. – Alton Gordon

 

3:00 pm. – Molly Gabriel Angney

 

3:30 p.m. – Laura Hoffman

 

4:00 p.m. – Lynn Skapyak Harlin

 

4:30 p.m. – Marq Mervin

JPL - Conference Center Multi-Purpose Room

12 noon – Shannon Pulusan

 

12:30 p.m. – Nikesha Williams

 

1:00 p.m. – Damon Thomas

 

1:30 p.m. – Keri Foster

 

2:00 p.m. – Sean T. Smith

 

2:30 p.m. – Howard Denson

 

3:00 pm. – Kat Roland

 

3:30 p.m. – Wanda Duncan

 

4:00 p.m. – Arash Kamiar

 

4:30 p.m. – Tricia Booker

Museum of Contemporary Art - 333 North Laura Street, Jacksonville, Florida 32202

11 a.m. - Welcome by Director Emeritus Tim Gilmore

 

11: 15 a.m. - Thomas Ferriello

 

11:45 a.m. - Ma Bones

 

12:15 p.m. – Thony Aiuppy

 

12:45 p.m. – Chris Gabbard

 

1:15 p.m. – Iman Byfield

 

1:45 p.m. – Johnny Masiulewicz

 

2:15 p.m. – Bobbie O’Connor

 

2:45 p.m. – Sarah Maples

 

3:15 p.m. – Tayve Neese

 

3:45 p.m. – Ebony Payne English

 

4:15 p.m. – Tim Gilmore

After-Party at MOCA, 5-7 p.m.

Meet and Mingle with your favorite writers

Cash Bar and Light Bites (courtesy of Delegal & Poindexter, P.A.)

Poetry by Teen Artists Group (TAG) of Yellow House Art (directed by Ashley Chatmon)

TAG features Brelle Burt, Luz Manunga, Olivia Meiller, and Connor Naccarto
Music by Kinney Harold

Award presentations to writers by Presenting Sponsor, Ron Chamblin

 

© 2018/2019  - email scribbler.finch@gmail.com for questions or comments about the website.